Barely born, the hares, hastily licked by her mother, hurry quickly to her nipples. Having been fed and rested, they soon scatter to the sides and then two, three, even four days sitting in the grass, not moving from their seats. These days they do not eat, because after the first feeding, they still have an adequate supply of fatty, thick, mother’s milk, which is six times fatter than cow’s. As long as the hares are still and do not move, even their mother will not find them. But why? – the reader will ask. Continue reading
The coyote is called the meadow wolf because it is very reluctant to dwell in the forests. The Latin name of the animal is Canis latrans, which translates as a barking dog. And it was called the Aztec Indians as a coyote. The common wolf is much more massive than its little fellow. Coyote is not more than half a meter and rarely its weight exceeds twenty kilograms. There is no comparison with the gray European or Siberian wolf, which is at least three times harder and twice as tall. The description of animals on this difference does not stop. The coyote’s ears are also upright, and the tail is just as fluffy and long, but he doesn’t like forests and mountains like his larger brethren. Continue reading
But what kind of animal is it, with which most people are familiar only by hearsay, and not vividly, and about which three things are widely known: it can change the skin color, rotates the eyes in different directions, independently of one another, and shoots the tongue neatly?
The main answer to this question is this: no matter how surprised a human chameleon is, its quality is a consequence of a specialized lifestyle, and the overwhelming number of eight dozen species of chameleons lead a strictly woody life, in the extreme case, a shrub. Only a few permanently live in earthen holes or live among the fallen leaves on the ground. There are cases of finding chameleons even in ant nests, where they penetrate through the wide passages of insects. Continue reading