The red wolf is an endangered animal
This species is included in the Red Book of Animals of the World by the International Union for the Protection of Animals. The red wolf lives on the territory of Russia, where the population is also endangered. Only in India is allowed to hunt for this wild animal, but strictly under licenses. Another name for this wolf is mountain. Not only goats are mountainous, but also wolves that hunt them successfully. Even the color of his coat to match the rocks. The wolves move on almost sheer planes with amazing courage and very cleverly. The place where these animals live is mostly mountainous forests of South and Central Asia. The animals adapted to such difficult conditions perfectly, they descend from the cliffs into the lowlands only if they dropped too much snow and their hunting objects went away. And be sure to return later, as soon as the first opportunity appears.
The red wolf is a very interesting animal, similar at the same time to the usual gray wolf, and to the fox, and to the jackal. He has a long tail – up to half a meter, and his body is longer and more than a meter, but he weighs not much – a little more than twenty kilograms, often smaller. Compare with a Siberian or polar wolf weighing up to ninety kilograms! Such a heavyweight would surely fall from the very first cliff. And the hair of the red wolf is the same thick and long, fiery-red on the sides and on the back, but on the stomach, on the chest, on the inside of the legs – light, cream. Very beautiful wild animal! The tail is like a fox, only darker and towards the tip the color almost completely goes to black. On the head, a black contour is encircled by a nose and eyes, like a jackal. And only in size – pure wolf.
What feeds a red wolf
This predator in its main menu has other wild animals that are found in its territories. However, researchers note that in summer wolves are supplemented with vitamins derived from plants, including small puppies fed with mountain rhubarb, belching their semi-digested stems. It is this plant that is always found in the lair of the red wolf. Eat red wolf loves, and eats absolutely everything, even carrion. Any small game goes to his stomach – rodents, lizards, mountain goats, wild boars, deer. If difficult times come, a flock of these wild animals can even devour a tiger or a leopard.
It is thanks to the number of wolves in the pack that it is possible to drive and devour real heavyweights – buffaloes, for example. Red wolves are very hardy and can continue the chase for a long time. A hunted wild animal runs to exhaustion, but it is not so easy to get away from such a large flock. Most often, the fate of the victim is sealed.
Red Wolf: communication and reproduction of animals
Like other wolves, the red mountain predators also communicate using howl. But they were much more talkative than their gray brethren. When the red wolves are awake, they almost constantly talk to each other, whimpering softly. Most canids live in packs, and red wolves are no exception, but the hierarchy in this pack is not as clear as that of its northern relatives. That is why older youngsters are more often left in their own family, which usually has several generations. Elders are usually respected and obeyed, while younger ones are helped by all. When they divide prey, the first to eat are cubs and females. The red wolf is not in vain red, many interesting principles of the communist animal respect.
Lupuses are usually born in cold winters and require a particularly warm attitude. However, six months later, they are already in combat formation and are actively involved in the production of food. Females usually bring four, five or six puppies – blind, tiny, each weighing less than four hundred grams. In about three months, these animals come out to the outside world, leaving their burrow, and after another three or four months, they fully participate in the general hunt. Truly adults, able to create their own family, become cubs only in two or three years. They live in freedom for long, in captivity, too, about fifteen or sixteen years. Red wolf populations are inexorably dwindling, even this animal has been added to the Red Book for a long time. Now in the wild, there are no more than two and a half thousand adult individuals. Why is this happening, why did this animal disappear?
Firstly, poaching prey does not stop, the red wolf is shot everywhere because of its beautiful skin with thick and long hair. And secondly, these are cousins, other wolves, larger, gray. It was they who drove this interesting animal to the most useless in terms of hunting territory from more prosperous. This happened in Russia, Altai and the Far East, as well as in Central Asia. Now, even evidence that someone had observed the appearance of the red wolf, is not received.