Wolverine, of course, is larger than sable. She weighs ten pounds, sometimes even fifteen or eighteen, and the length of her body is almost a meter. But what is this weight and what is this size compared to a bear! However, the wolverine is a dangerous animal: the same bear is afraid to cross the road, and gives away its prey almost implicitly, leaving the enemy’s bridgehead without a fight. Externally, wolverine is like a badger and even a little bit like the bear itself – only a small one. This animal does not differ by special grace in movements, grace and flexibility. She does not look like the rest of the martens of her family at all, so almost all of them are beauties.
Wolverine has a squat body, some awkwardness is clearly visible, because the legs are short, equipped with huge feet, and on the powerful neck there is a large elongated head. The tail is not very long, but strong, thick and fluffy. In fact, all these ugliness, from our point of view, well help the wolverine to survive and win. No features in the habits of animals of any locality are not afraid of it.
Wide and long feet are adapted for hunting – the beast does not fall into the friable snow, walking as if on skis. The paws are short, but powerfully muscular, equipped with long and very sharp claws, and the tail is a real balancer. That is why the wolverine not only hunts well on the ground, but also climbs trees quickly and easily. The way of life of animals inhabiting a huge forest does not bother her. Whatever the inhabitant encountered, he is always her enemy, the wolverine has no friends.
In addition, this beast is very intelligent, cunning and cautious. That, however, does not prevent him from being recklessly impudent and extremely vengeful. This forest demon. With a bear, she is never afraid to fight, wolves, even in packs, often prefer to get out of the wolverine’s path. And left uneaten. The lone wolf especially never tries to resist in the struggle for prey.
The man who met the wolverine in the forest (and it is very rarely shown to people) is already doomed. It is impossible to escape from this dangerous animal. Wolverine is not afraid of any shots or open fire. She can only be killed if possible. And no matter how much the hunter runs away, she will persistently go to his feet – five kilometers, fifteen, one hundred, and the whole thousand. Do not lag behind, do not switch to another prey. If the wolverine got angry and started to pursue the person, then it will go to the very end.
Wolverine only seems slow, her reaction is lightning. There is another property of the nature of this animal – wolverine lazy. To hunt, tracking down and pursuing the chosen victim, you don’t always want, unless, of course, it makes you angry. After all, you can just discourage someone from prey. Wolverine is trying to live easier, only the offenders never forgives. Here is an interesting animal, full of contradictions. Wolverine is a vagabond, which, in general, is not characteristic of the family of weasels either. She does not have her own home, she wanders around the site, which she marked as her own, and it is between one and a half to two thousand square kilometers in size. Where there is a walk.
What do wolverines have for lunch
How to feed wolverine, what does she like? Such a question in the forest does not exist. Wolverine eats literally everything. In proud starvation, like a cheetah, will never die. In her food she goes not only carrion and the prey left from other predators, which she has taken away. Wolverine herself hunts beautifully on what comes her way. These are deer, musk deer, wild goats, even elk can fill up this small animal. Wild animals, no matter how dangerous they are, usually are not associated with wolverine, even the most terrible predators leave the road.
She can fish in the river, even in the polynya in the winter she gets successful fishing, loves vegetable food in the summer – mushrooms and berries, sweet roots and young shoots. Perfectly knows how to swim, but most of the way passes all the same over land, moving with peculiar jumps. Perseverance and endurance of this beast can be envied. In the encyclopedia of the animal world of wolverine told a little, it is clearly worthy of a wider narrative.
Kunyas are very attached to the family, but this is rare with wolverine. Reproduction in animals of its class happens once a year, in some even more often, and only the wolverine rejoices in the birth of offspring less often. Once every two, three or four years, she arranges a lair and brings two, sometimes three cubs. They are born helpless and blind, open eyes only in a month.
It’s impossible to know everything about animals. It is unlikely that anyone could observe how the wolverine is raising and taking care of its children. For over a year she has been teaching them to survive in the forest and not to hide from dangers. And then the rogue leaves the grown young and travels alone again. Her character during motherhood does not soften at all, she is still uncompromising and goes right through. Sometimes it ends tragically for wolverine.