Maned wolf – rare animal
A wolf with a mane that adorns its neck and shoulders and resembles not so much the mane of a lion as much as a horse is a real decoration of the animal world. This predator lives in South America – for the most part in the savannas, but it is also found in the pampas, in the high grass of the marshes, which are many in the territories of Northern Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia, Paraguay, Brazil. This wild animal is very similar to a huge fox: it has a bright red hair, the same sly elongated muzzle, high ears. The wolf is light, lean: about one and a half meters long, as tall as a small dog – seventy, seventy-five centimeters at the withers, and weighs not so much as wolves of the northern hemisphere – only about twenty kilograms.
His legs are excellent, extremely long, which helps this rare animal to look out for prey, hiding in the grass of the swamp or savanna, and it is always very high there. Only here such “photo-model” legs do not help him to run fast and long.If a wolf is excited, if he is frightened by someone (most often a person) or if he wants to scare someone, his mane and fur stand on end, and then the wolf-like wolf has some similarity with the king of animals, the lion. Just like other species of animals of the wolf family, the maned wolf has a wide range voice, can change the intonation of its songs as the situation changes: a loud and drawn-out howl can be replaced with a hollow growl or even barking.
It is especially interesting to observe the hunting habits of the animal (but this is very difficult to do, since the maned wolf avoids people in every way). The predator has huge, very sensitive ears, real locators, and therefore it is almost impossible to get close to it imperceptibly. Hunting but it is extremely well contributes. Hearing the slightest rustle, the maned wolf rises on its long legs and carefully looks for prey. At a certain point, he knocks with his paws, scares the approaching wild animal and immediately rushes at him. There is practically no chance for the victim, since the wolf acts very quickly and deftly.
Lifestyle these rare animals prefer nightlife, then they hunt, and during the day they hide and rest. Males mark their territory, do not like aliens, but mainly treat their relatives quite friendly. Big battles are not satisfied. On their own maned wolves never attack. The main enemy of this species of animals is a man who, due to the efforts of maned predators, is becoming less chickens in the poultry house. But this does not happen often. Basically wolves have enough food in the wildlife of wildlife. They will catch a bird, they will find a snail, at worst they will quench their hunger with a dozen of some insects, stumble upon a nest and eat bird’s eggs – that’s what they are full of. Their jaws are weak compared to steppe wolves. Manes can not normally chew food, especially destroy the tendons and bones of prey, as does the polar wolf. They do not chew anything – so swallow. Therefore, the ungulates are not their food, the maned wolves prefer the bird.
These are lonely animals, they gather in flocks extremely rarely, if only there is a need to get some big game or to drag off a sheep from the flocks of a peasant. The usually maned wolf hunts on its own, and hunts small wild animals, birds, even reptiles, which are found in abundance in these places. He does not disdain any food. The only of all animal species in his family who loves fruit and plant food in general. Maned wolves eat bananas, love strawberries and other berries. They use even poisonous to fight with numerous parasites living in their body. People are afraid, not a single case of attack was recorded. But people have destroyed this interesting animal since they started living nearby.
A maned wolf, like other wolves, chooses a couple for life, but sees its family very rarely, although it lives with a girlfriend in the same territory, does not bring up children, if at liberty (but in captivity they are usually kept in pairs, then and the male is involved in the educational process). Female cubs are born black, weighing four hundred grams, with short legs, but gradually they turn red, grow and develop quickly, and wolf cubs grow to the size necessary for this type of animal. Usually there are two or three wolves in a litter, sometimes four. They come to the outside world always in winter. Not everyone is able to survive. But not because this animal has become rare.
People brought him the danger of extinction, of course, because no one in these territories with a maned wolf no longer feels hostile. The Indians have long believed that the teeth and pieces of skin, even the bones of this wild animal, have magical powers, anyone tried to get such an amulet for themselves. That is why the destruction of the livestock of the maned wolf (as the Indians call it – Aguarache) has been conducted for many centuries. For a very long time this interesting animal is on the verge of extinction. At the moment, circumstances have changed, the population is fully protected and protected worldwide.