Barely born, the hares, hastily licked by her mother, hurry quickly to her nipples. Having been fed and rested, they soon scatter to the sides and then two, three, even four days sitting in the grass, not moving from their seats. These days they do not eat, because after the first feeding, they still have an adequate supply of fatty, thick, mother’s milk, which is six times fatter than cow’s. As long as the hares are still and do not move, even their mother will not find them. But why? – the reader will ask.
This is due to one feature of the hare, which saves them from the persecution of enemies. It is known that there are no sweat glands in the skin of the hare’s body; they are located only on the underside of the paws. While moving, the hare must inevitably leave an odorous footprint, and a predator can easily detect it on the trail. If the hare is sitting on the ground, pressing its paws to the ground, then neither the dog nor the wild predators will not open his stay. But the longer the hare dog chases, the sweat from the glands is more abundant and the smell of its trace becomes stronger. That is why dogs stubbornly raised a hare chase so persistently and at the same time do not pay attention to the traces of other hares that had recently leaped from the bed. The smell of the hare is also weakened by the fact that in the first days it does not have any discharge, as his body almost completely absorbs all the milk, and the excess water that results from the breakdown of fat is consumed during breathing. At the zoo, we carried a tame fox on a chain close to a hare hiding in the grass, and the beast, which has a thin instinct, never noticed them. The same fox immediately became agitated and rushed forward as soon as it attacked the hare’s footprint.
If the secretions of the sebaceous sweat glands on the legs of the hare give it to predators, then they also help it during the chase, as they protect the thick hair of the hare’s foot from sticking snow or damp earth, which contributes to the speed of the race.
Along the way, we say a few words about the fox wake. Every hunter knows that the traces of foxes are very different from the dog. The dog’s paw leaves a clear mark on the snow with sharply delineated prints of bare finger pads. The fox footprint has softer contours. This is due to the fact that its foot is densely covered with long-hair, thanks to which the beast walks in the winter, as in felt boots. By virtue of this feature, the fox never injures its paws even on the hard, crusting crust of the crust. But it is worth running along the same field to the dog, as blood smears will remain on its trail. However, there is a difficult time in life. At the end of August and September, when she wears hair on the soles of her paws, she falls out and the beast loses its usual agility. On the paw pads begins a raster of new hair; at first, it is short and hard. Then the fox walks like on pins and needles, as the hunters say, “protects the paws”; at that time she was not able to run for a long time, and even a mongrel can catch up with her. Later, about thirty days later, wool! on paw pads grows; bending, it covers the paw, and then the dangerous period in the life of the fox ends.