Despite the fact that the wolf adapted itself to “excellent” to the extremely difficult living conditions in the Arctic, most of the time the pack remains hungry, and therefore even a person when meeting with the family of polar predators almost never succeeds. Animal life in the Arctic Circle is very small, because vegetation is very scarce in these lands, where summer in our understanding never happens, and winter lasts nine or even ten months, and moreover, half a year is still in complete darkness when the sun disappears. What species of animals will survive in this climate and will be able to feed the wolf pack? If you manage to beat off the reindeer, the wolves eat it entirely – with the skin and bones, even a trace is not left. In such cases, an ordinary polar wolf, weighing from sixty kilograms and growing from eighty centimeters at the withers, can devour ten kilograms of meat and bones – for the future, the next meal may not happen a week or two. Continue reading
Barely born, the hares, hastily licked by her mother, hurry quickly to her nipples. Having been fed and rested, they soon scatter to the sides and then two, three, even four days sitting in the grass, not moving from their seats. These days they do not eat, because after the first feeding, they still have an adequate supply of fatty, thick, mother’s milk, which is six times fatter than cow’s. As long as the hares are still and do not move, even their mother will not find them. But why? – the reader will ask. Continue reading
A wolf with a mane that adorns its neck and shoulders and resembles not so much the mane of a lion as much as a horse is a real decoration of the animal world. This predator lives in South America – for the most part in the savannas, but it is also found in the pampas, in the high grass of the marshes, which are many in the territories of Northern Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia, Paraguay, Brazil. This wild animal is very similar to a huge fox: it has a bright red hair, the same sly elongated muzzle, high ears. The wolf is light, lean: about one and a half meters long, as tall as a small dog – seventy, seventy-five centimeters at the withers, and weighs not so much as wolves of the northern hemisphere – only about twenty kilograms.
His legs are excellent, extremely long, which helps this rare animal to look out for prey, hiding in the grass of the swamp or savanna, and it is always very high there. Only here such “photo-model” legs do not help him to run fast and long. Continue reading